VOGHERA FILM FESTIVAL 2017
The Iria Culture Association presents the fifth edition of the Voghera Film Festival
The Voghera Film Festival will take place on November 10-11-12, 2017 at The Space Cinema of Montebello della Battaglia (Italy) and the entrance is free.
On November 10-11, the screenings will start at 10pm, while on November 12, at 2pm.

 

November 10, 2017: NOTTE HORROR 10pm:
Screening of the works in competition and award of the Best Horror Short Film
Chateau Sauvignon: terroir by David Maire, 13’, USA, 2015.
Rewind by Ruben Perez Barrena, 12’, Spagna, 2016.
Hell haunt by Richard Lukacs, 12’ Canada, 2017.

11pm: Screening out of competition:
Shanda's river directed by Marco Rosson, 90', Italy, 2017.

 

November 11, 2017: ANIMATION and SHORT FILMS 10:00pm:
Screening of the Animation Short Films in competition and award of the Best Animation Short Film.
Tears of fire by Filippo Morini, 3’, Italia, 2017.
(In)felix by Maria Di Razza, 9’, Italia, 2016.
Lo Steinway by Massimo Ottoni, 17’, Italia, 2016.

10.30pm: Screening of the Short Films on competition and award of the Best Short Film.
Gionatan con la g di Gianluca Santoni, 15’, Italia, 2016.
The boy by the sea di Vasily Chuprina, 6’, Paesi Bassi, 2016.
Lost face di Sean Meehan, 14’, Australia e Canada, 2016.
Le Mécène di Lionel Auguste, 20’, Francia, 2016.
Yes di Amedeo Fabroni, 4’, Italia, 2017.
Penalty di Aldo Iuliano, 14’, Italia, 2016.
Sing di Kristóf Deák, 25’, Ungheria, 2016.
The audience will have an important role because it will be able to vote for its favourite short film.
The winner of the Audience Award will be announced on Sunday, November 12, 2017.

 

November 12, 2017: Documentary and Featured 2pm:
Screening of the Documentary in competition and award of the Best Documentary.
Sono Guido e non Guido by Alessandro Maria Buonomo, 75’, Italia, 2016.
50 x Rio by Francesco Mansutti, 36’, Italia, 2016.

4:00pm: Screening only of the Movie Category's winner. The movie in competition are:
Dentro di Andrés Arce Maldonado, 93’, Italia, 2016.
Blue Lips di D. De Carlo, J. Lima, G. Lipsztein, A. Novellino, N. Ruipérez, N. Shima, 83’, Spagna, Brasile, Italia, USA, Argentina, 2014.
Wilde Salomè di Al Pacino, 95’, USA, 2011.

In addition to the awards for each single category, will be assigned The Sandro Bolchi Award for the Best Direction;
this prize is assignable to all the categories in competition.



HORROR

Chateau Sauvignon: terroir di David Maire

Rewind di Ruben Perrez Barrena

Hell Haunt di Richard Lukacs



DOCUMENTARY

To be Guido or not to be di Alessandro Maria Buonomo

Goodbye Darling, I'm Off To Fight di Simone Manetti

50 x Rio di Francesco Mansutti



SHORT MOVIES

The boy by the sea di Vasily Chuprina

Gionatan con la G di Gianluca Santoni

Le Mécène di Lionel Auguste

Lost Face di Sean Meehan

Penalty di Aldo Iuliano

Sing di Kristóf Deák

Yes di Amedeo Fabroni



FEATURE FILM

Wilde Salomè di Al Pacino

Blue lips di Antonello Novellino

Dentro di Andrès Arce Maldonado



ANIMAZIONE

Lo steinway di Massimo Ottoni

Tears of fire di Filippo Morini

Infelix di Maria di Razza



Please consider supporting us via Paypal
Find us on: